Privacy policy

Language Experience (ABN: 31 408 781 967) is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with, and in compliance with, the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). Language Experience, its officers, representatives and employees are required to obtain and hold information that personally identifies the persons with whom they transact.

This document describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

Prior to your first lesson, we ask you for the information we need to understand your educational situation, needs and objectives over the phone, through our website, face to face or by an enquiry form. Information we request may include, but are not limited to, contact details, information about your level of education, goals and purpose of learning. We may also collect ‘sensitive information’ from time to time but only to help us provide our service to you.

We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on educational matters. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us. We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

You have the right to deal with us anonymously to the extent permitted by law and if it is practical to do so.

If we receive unsolicited personal information, it will be destroyed and deidentified as soon as practicable, if it is lawful.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements. We hold the information we collect from you in our client files and/or electronically for a period of 7 years.

If you cease to be associated with us we will maintain your information in a secure manner for 7 years. After this time, your information will be securely destroyed. Your information will only be provided to authorised personnel who adopt and adhere to our Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that electronically held information will be password protected and hard copy information will be held in a locked cabinet or similar.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may need to provide your information including, but not limited, to our professional tutors, external dispute resolution schemes, platforms, accountants, regulators (ASIC, ATO, AUSTRAC, etc) and contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits. We may pass on your information to any of our authorised representatives in order to provide further educational services and products that may be relevant to you.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

We can only fully service you if we have all relevant information. Providing complete and accurate information allows us to provide a service that is adequate and appropriate.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

You have a right to access or to seek correction of your personal information. Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate. If you wish to access or correct your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. If the provision of information incurs a charge you will be notified in writing prior to any information being provided. If Language Experience refuses access to information, an explanation will be provided in writing.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your educational needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. Any feedback will be read and considered by the Privacy Officer. Complaints should be made in writing to us and we will respond within 30 days. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact:

Privacy Officer:

Language Experience - 0490 195 034 - info@languageexperience.org

If you are still not satisfied with the response received from us, you may escalate the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by submitting an online complaint at https://forms.business.gov.au/smartforms.